Job Market Monitor

Medizinische Fachangestellte (medical assistants):
counted daily.

How many healthcare vacancies are currently open, where they are and for how long. Counted from the public job postings of the Bundesagentur für Arbeit, the EU's EURES portal and employers' own careers pages. As at: 17 October 2026.

1.130open positions
up to 838employers advertising
520of them open for more than 90 days

Radius of 50 km around Bochum, 7 postcode regions. The monitor calculates regionally at the level of the two-digit postcode. A region counts in full as soon as its centre lies within the radius; a German lead postcode region is around 30 km wide. The radius is therefore an approximation and not a city boundary. All sections below the map apply to this radius: vacancy duration, stated salary, temporary staffing and trend.

Reset radius

Reset radius
29,7 %open for more than six months

311 of the 1.047 listings with a date have been running for more than 180 days. They have been advertised continuously for over half a year.

0.0%via temporary staffing

Lower than in the rest of the clinical market, which stands at 43,3 per cent. 0 of the 1.126 positions in this selection are advertised by temporary staffing and recruitment agencies.

1,5jobs per employer

7.675 hospitals, providers and practices are advertising 11.556 positions between them. Those recruiting for several roles at once go about it differently from those filling a single post.

Regional

Where the positions are open: 50 km around Bochum

1.130 open positions in 7 postcode regions within 50 km of Bochum. Alongside, the map shows the whole country for comparison.

Bochum: 329 open positionsDüsseldorf: 203 vacanciesDortmund: 160 vacanciesDuisburg: 144 vacanciesMülheim an der Ruhr: 113 vacanciesWuppertal: 94 vacanciesIserlohn: 87 vacancies

Reset radius

Each dot is a postcode region in Germany. The area corresponds to the number of open positions, the colour to the share of positions waiting longer than 90 days. Click to pin a region. The name is the largest city we count in this region, not its official designation. The ring is exactly the area that was counted. Distances are measured from centre to centre of the postcode regions, with a 20 per cent surcharge on the straight-line distance as an approximation for the road route. That is an estimate, not a driven distance.

Where the figures come from (nationwide)

All sources are publicly accessible. From them we publish counts only, never an advert.

  • Bundesagentur für Arbeit58,140
  • EURES (EU employment services)46,795
  • Hospitals' own career pages14,104
  • Specialist portals2,984
  • Entered by hand24

Pay transparency

10 of 1.127 adverts state an amount.

That is 0,9 per cent. Another 210 refer to a collective agreement without naming a figure. 907 say nothing at all about pay.

What counts is a specific figure in the text of the advert. A reference to TVöD, AVR or an in-house agreement counts as a category of its own and not as a missing entry: it is information, just not an answer.

Specific amount stated: 10Reference to a collective agreement only: 210No information on pay: 9070,9 %with a figure
  • Specific amount stated100,9 %
  • Reference to a collective agreement only21018,6 %
  • No information on pay90780,5 %

Trend

How long the open positions have been running

The monthly series of adverts that are still open today. It rises towards the right, and only one of the two reasons for that is the market.

October 2026138positions from this month still open
October 2025: 18November 2025: 6December 2025: 13January 2026: 32February 2026: 36March 2026: 57April 2026: 39May 2026: 40June 2026: 79July 2026: 111August 2026: 130September 2026: 213October 2026: 138

Two reasons why this curve rises towards the right, and only one of them is the market. First, for each month we count only the adverts that are still open today ; anything that has been filled has disappeared, so older months systematically drop off. Second, our own coverage has expanded over the period: hospitals' own career pages were added in September 2026, and the number of adverts checked each night rose from 4,000 to 20,000 over the same period. Part of the increase is therefore not more market, but more visibility. A statement about growth can only be derived from this once several reference dates with the same coverage are available; the first is from 13.10.2026.

Analysis

How long the positions have already been open

There is deliberately no average duration here: it grows with every day on which nothing happens, and would therefore look all the better the worse the market is doing. The distribution shows the same thing honestly, together with the share filled via temporary staffing.

Open since

under 30 days: 27430 to 90 days: 25390 to 180 days: 209more than 180 days: 311no date: 7129,7 %more than 180 days
  • under 30 days27426,2 %
  • 30 to 90 days25324,2 %
  • 90 to 180 days20920,0 %
  • more than 180 days31129,7 %
  • no date71—

Share of the 1.047 listings with a publication date. The rest carry none and stand alongside as their own class, rather than quietly shrinking the total.

For comparison

Vacancy duration in hospital nursing269 days
Vacancy duration in elderly care296 days
Shortage indicator for nursing professions2.7 out of 3

Bundesagentur für Arbeit, skilled worker shortage analysis, as at 2024. To the source

This is not the same figure. The Bundesagentur measures the completed vacancy duration, in other words how long a post was open that was eventually filled. We measure the other side: the posts that are still open today, and how long they have been waiting. The official figure says how long it takes to fill a post when it works. This page shows how much is not working right now.

Employer or temporary staffing

Directly from the employer: 1.1260,0 %via temporary staffing
  • Directly from the employer1.126100,0 %

In this market, temporary staffing firms are employers just as hospitals are, and they advertise posts themselves. The figure judges no one, it describes the market.

Competition

Who you are competing with for the same professionals

The number of adverts alone says nothing about what the competition looks like. A hundred posts from seventy hospitals is quite different from a hundred from ten.

How the adverts are distributed

  • 6.2 %go to the ten largest advertisers
  • 12.3 %to the fifty largest
  • 7,640employers are advertising in total

Adverts without an identifiable employer name are excluded here; otherwise they would be the largest advertiser of all.

How often a post is not filled

226 of 11,457 listings are online for the second time

That is 2.0 per cent. They had already disappeared once and have come back.

An indication, not proof. A listing can also disappear because a portal contract expired, the source was briefly unavailable or the text was revised. What is measured is a disappearance and a return, not a failed hire.

By specialty

Which clinical areas are driving demand

The 10 largest, counted only where at least three different employers are behind them. Plus how much of it has been waiting longer than 90 days. That is the difference between plenty of demand and a genuine shortage.

Area of workOpenEmployer> 90 days
Dentistry3.8673.29058,1 %
Radiology17811527,0 %
Trauma surgery and orthopaedics14112335,5 %
Ear, Nose and Throat Medicine1119435,1 %
Orthodontics1039649,5 %
Dermatology966833,3 %
Gynaecology and obstetrics948438,3 %
Cardiology947822,3 %
Internal medicine847953,6 %
Urology807336,3 %

Metropolitan areas

Cities and districts with the greatest demand

Led by Berlin with 350 vacancies. Only locations with at least three different employers behind them are counted. Anything below that would say something about a single hospital, not produce a statistic.

Cities

CityOpenEmployer> 90 days
Berlin350234133
Hamburg24212590
Osnabrück2102913
München20313350
Köln19412158
Düsseldorf15511367
Essen, Ruhr1537567
Stuttgart14411674
Hannover1147734
Münster, Westfalen1097652

Districts

DistrictOpenEmployer> 90 days
Kreisfreie Stadt Essen296195
Kreis Recklinghausen205129
Kreis Düren16264
Märkischer Kreis851112
Kreis Minden-Lübbecke72106
Rhein-Kreis Neuss672333
Kreis Soest60221
City of Bottrop6030
Städteregion Aachen451320
Kreis Warendorf41105

Structure

Who advertises in Germany

The figures above are the demand. This is the market behind it: institutions from the official registers and from the job adverts themselves.

  • MVZ4,589
  • Care facilities3,812
  • Hospitals2,755
  • Practices2,268
  • nursing service1,153

Market report

Medizinische Fachangestellte as a report

A document with all the key figures of this selection, ready to share and cite. With date, methodology and sources on the same page as the figures.

  • Open positions, employers and positions per employer
  • Vacancy duration in five classes, with official classification
  • Salary figures, share of temporary staffing and sources
  • Cities with the greatest demand

klinovo Job Market Monitor

Medizinische Fachangestellte · DACH

As at: 17 October 2026 · Collected daily

Scope

RegionGermany, Austria, Switzerland
Occupational groupMedical Assistant (Medizinische Fachangestellte)
Specialtyall
RadiusWithin 50 km of Bochum
Reference date17 October 2026
Population11,556 open listings

Key figures

Open positions11.556
Advertising employers7.675
Positions per employer1,5
Open for more than 90 days4.854 (42,0 %)

Findings

  • 29,7 % open for more than six months. 311 of the 1.047 listings with a date have been running for more than 180 days. They have been advertised continuously for over half a year.
  • 0,0 % through temporary staffing. Lower than in the rest of the clinical market, which stands at 43,3 per cent. 0 of the 1.126 positions in this selection are advertised by temporary staffing and recruitment agencies.
  • 1.5 vacancies per employer. 7,675 hospitals, providers and practices are advertising 11,556 vacancies between them. Anyone recruiting for several at once recruits differently from someone filling a single post.

How long the positions stay open

Open sinceJobsShare
under 30 days27426,2 %
30 to 90 days25324,2 %
90 to 180 days20920,0 %
more than 180 days31129,7 %
no date71—

Classification

Vacancy duration in hospital nursing269 days
Vacancy duration in elderly care296 days
Shortage indicator for nursing professions2.7 out of 3

Bundesagentur für Arbeit, skilled labour shortage analysis, as at 2024.

The preview ends here. The full report also contains: the classification against the official vacancy period in full wording, who is advertising (employers versus temporary staffing agencies), the cities with the greatest demand, all sources with item counts, plus methodology, scope and the citation format.

Preview of the document. Seven sections, plus methodology, sources and the citation format.

We use your address for this report. Further details in our privacy policy.

Questions and answers

How we count

The questions we are asked about the survey, with our answers. Including the awkward ones.

What exactly is counted here?

Publicly advertised healthcare vacancies that were still traceable on the reference date. We count the advert, not the budgeted post: a vacancy that disappears from its source no longer counts from the next run onwards.

Where does the data come from?

From the job board of the Bundesagentur für Arbeit, the European Union's EURES portal, the career pages of the organisations themselves and individual specialist portals. The official registers are added for the structure of the organisations. All sources are publicly accessible, and the figures per source are shown separately on this page.

How often do you count?

Once every night. Every reference date is retained, so that trends can be read over time instead of one snapshot overwriting the previous one.

How complete is the survey?

Measured on 14 October 2026, the monitor lists 45,246 open nursing vacancies in Germany; the Bundesagentur lists 49,426 in the same occupational fields. That is around 92 per cent of their total. This is not a coverage rate: we have adverts that do not appear there, and we are missing some that do. And both figures are smaller than actual demand, because by no means every open position is publicly advertised.

Is the same vacancy counted more than once?

That can happen, because the same vacancy may appear on several portals. We count per source and report the sources separately, rather than claiming a de-duplication we cannot substantiate. If you need a lower bound, take the largest single source; if you need an upper bound, take the total.

Why are some regions, cities or specialties missing entirely?

Because fewer than three different employers lie behind them. Anything below that would be a statement about a single organisation, not a statistic. The threshold is anchored in the survey itself, not in the display: what the database does not release, no view can reveal.

Are individual adverts or employers published?

No. No individual ad, no employer name, no address. The monitor shows counts only. klinovo does not run third-party ads itself.

Why is there no average vacancy duration here?

Because it grows with every day on which nothing happens, and would therefore look all the better the worse the market is doing. Instead, you see the distribution across five classes. Ads without a publication date form a class of their own, rather than quietly shrinking the base population.

Is this the same figure as the Bundesagentur's vacancy duration?

No, it is the other side of the coin. The Bundesagentur measures completed vacancy time, that is, how long a post was open that was eventually filled. This monitor measures the posts that are still open today, and how long they have already been waiting. The official figure says how long filling a post takes when it succeeds. This page shows how much is currently not succeeding.

Can market growth be read from the monthly series?

Not yet. The curve rises towards the right, and only one of the two reasons for that is the market. Each month counts only the ads that are still open today, which is why older months systematically fall off. At the same time, our own coverage has expanded over the period. A statement about growth can only be derived once several reference dates with the same coverage are available.

May I quote these figures?

Yes, with a source credit: klinovo job market monitor, plus the reference date. Every selection can be downloaded as a report with methodology and data status. If you need an analysis for a particular region or professional group that is not shown here, you can request it from us.

Job ad check

One of these ads may well be yours.

So far this has been a statistic about the market. It is also one about you: 4.854 of the 11.556 Medizinische Fachangestelltepositions have been open for more than 90 days, and 907 say nothing at all about pay. Someone wrote every single one of them.

Distribution of 40,000 checked job ads on the job ad check scale. Median 41 out of 100, best ad measured 85. Above 80 points: 58 ads, that is one in 690. As at: 14 October 2026.