Job Market Monitor

Medical staff:
counted daily.

How many healthcare vacancies are currently open, where they are and for how long. Counted from the public job postings of the Bundesagentur für Arbeit, the EU's EURES portal and employers' own careers pages. As at: 17 October 2026.

22.757open positions
4.530employers currently hiring
4.356of these open for more than 90 days
10.8%open for more than six months

2,032 of 18,857 dated listings have been running for more than 180 days. They have been advertised continuously for over half a year.

15.2%at the ten largest recruiters

A concentrated market: ten hospitals or chains account for 2,152 of the 14,152 adverts. If you are looking here, you are competing with a few big players rather than many small ones.

7.1%are online for the second time

1,007 adverts had already disappeared once and have come back. That is an indication that a post was not filled, not proof: an advert can also be missing briefly because a portal contract expired.

5.0positions per employer

4,530 hospitals, providers and practices are advertising 22,757 positions between them. Those recruiting for several posts at once recruit differently from those filling a single one.

Regional

Where the positions are open

22,757 vacancies across 95 postcode regions in Germany, plus the breakdown by profession and by source.

Osnabrück: 655 vacanciesHeilbronn: 410 vacanciesBochum: 286 vacanciesBad Mergentheim: 257 vacanciesWaldshut-Tiengen: 227 vacanciesWetzlar: 224 vacanciesBrandenburg an der Havel: 222 vacanciesBielefeld: 205 vacanciesGroßhansdorf: 203 vacanciesLörrach: 190 vacanciesErfurt: 188 vacanciesLeipzig: 173 vacanciesBerlin: 173 vacanciesSaarbrücken: 172 vacanciesFulda: 170 open positionsDessau-Roßlau: 169 vacanciesMagdeburg: 161 vacanciesKassel: 160 vacanciesBraunschweig: 160 vacanciesKöln: 160 vacanciesKoblenz: 160 vacanciesDeggendorf: 159 vacanciesDresden: 157 vacanciesReutlingen: 157 vacanciesFrankfurt (Oder): 155 vacanciesDüsseldorf: 154 vacanciesMönchengladbach: 153 vacanciesBad Aibling: 152 vacanciesAugsburg: 151 vacanciesMünster: 146 open positionsWiesbaden: 146 vacanciesKiel: 143 vacanciesRegensburg: 140 open positionsAhaus: 139 vacanciesFürth: 139 vacanciesItzehoe: 137 open positionsDortmund: 137 vacanciesStuttgart: 137 open positionsDuisburg: 136 open positionsBremerhaven: 134 open positionsGreiz: 133 vacanciesKaiserslautern: 133 open positionsNeuruppin: 130 vacanciesAltötting: 128 open positionsBad Zwischenahn: 123 vacanciesHanau: 123 vacanciesNürnberg: 122 open positionsKarlsruhe: 121 open positionsRostock: 120 open positionsGera: 119 open positionsAachen: 119 open positionsLüneburg: 114 open positionsMülheim an der Ruhr: 112 open positionsGöttingen: 107 open positionsKönigs Wusterhausen: 104 open positionsHeidenheim an der Brenz: 104 open positionsBayreuth: 97 open positionsLübeck: 95 open positionsKirchheim unter Teck: 94 open positionsWaren (Müritz): 93 open positionsKaufbeuren: 93 open positionsBad Oeynhausen: 92 open positionsIngolstadt: 92 open positionsHannover: 91 open positionsKonstanz: 91 open positionsHildesheim: 90 open positionsMünchen: 88 open positionsBonn: 87 open positionsBad Nauheim: 87 open positionsCoburg: 86 open positionsBad Kreuznach: 85 open positionsForchheim: 75 open positionsOranienburg: 74 open positionsLüdenscheid: 73 open positionsPostcode 92: 70 open positionsHamburg: 68 open positionsOffenburg: 66 open positionsErding: 66 open positionsLeverkusen: 62 open positionsParchim: 59 open positionsFrankfurt am Main: 59 open positionsLudwigshafen am Rhein: 59 open positionsWuppertal: 58 open positionsChemnitz, Sachsen: 56 open positionsPforzheim: 56 open positionsSuhl: 55 open positionsDarmstadt: 53 open positionsHeidelberg: 52 open positionsHoyerswerda: 50 open positionsBremen: 50 open positionsDillenburg: 50 open positionsCelle: 49 open positionsTrier: 47 open positionsCottbus: 46 open positionsBad Tölz: 46 open positions

Each dot is a postcode region in Germany. The area reflects the number of open positions, the colour the share of positions waiting longer than 90 days. Click to pin a region. The name is the largest town we count in that region, not its official designation.

Where the figures come from

All sources are publicly accessible. From them we publish counts only, never an advert.

  • Bundesagentur für Arbeit58,140
  • EURES (EU employment services)46,795
  • Hospitals' own career pages14,104
  • Specialist portals2,984
  • Entered by hand24

Pay transparency

1,077 of 22,757 adverts state an amount.

That is 4.7 per cent. Another 3,354 refer to a collective agreement without naming a figure. 18,326 say nothing at all about pay.

What counts is a specific figure in the text of the advert. A reference to TVöD, AVR or an in-house agreement counts as a category of its own and not as a missing entry: it is information, just not an answer.

Specific amount stated: 1,077Reference to a collective agreement only: 3,354No information on pay: 18,3264,7 %with a figure
  • Specific amount stated1,0774.7 %
  • Reference to a collective agreement only3,35414.7 %
  • No information on pay18,32680.5 %

Trend

How long the open positions have been running

The monthly series of adverts that are still open today. It rises towards the right, and only one of the two reasons for that is the market.

October 20263,262vacancies from this month still open
October 2024: 9November 2024: 42December 2024: 18January 2025: 51February 2025: 61March 2025: 57April 2025: 34May 2025: 55June 2025: 45July 2025: 83August 2025: 68September 2025: 88October 2025: 74November 2025: 95December 2025: 106January 2026: 403February 2026: 175March 2026: 253April 2026: 263May 2026: 412June 2026: 424July 2026: 704August 2026: 1,028September 2026: 2,524October 2026: 3,262

Two reasons why this curve rises towards the right, and only one of them is the market. First, for each month we count only the adverts that are still open today ; anything that has been filled has disappeared, so older months systematically drop off. Second, our own coverage has expanded over the period: hospitals' own career pages were added in September 2026, and the number of adverts checked each night rose from 4,000 to 20,000 over the same period. Part of the increase is therefore not more market, but more visibility. A statement about growth can only be derived from this once several reference dates with the same coverage are available; the first is from 13.10.2026.

Analysis

How long the positions have already been open

There is deliberately no average duration here: it grows with every day on which nothing happens, and would therefore look all the better the worse the market is doing. The distribution shows the same thing honestly, together with the share filled via temporary staffing.

Open since

under 30 days: 9,49230 to 90 days: 5,00990 to 180 days: 2,324longer than 180 days: 2,032no date: 3,90010,8 %more than 180 days
  • under 30 days9,49250.3 %
  • 30 to 90 days5,00926.6 %
  • 90 to 180 days2,32412.3 %
  • longer than 180 days2,03210.8 %
  • no date3,900—

Share of the 18,857 adverts with a publication date. The rest carry none and are shown as a separate class rather than quietly shrinking the total.

For comparison

Vacancy duration in hospital nursing269 days
Vacancy duration in elderly care296 days
Shortage indicator for nursing professions2.7 out of 3

Bundesagentur für Arbeit, skilled worker shortage analysis, as at 2024. To the source

This is not the same figure. The Bundesagentur measures the completed vacancy duration, in other words how long a post was open that was eventually filled. We measure the other side: the posts that are still open today, and how long they have been waiting. The official figure says how long it takes to fill a post when it works. This page shows how much is not working right now.

Employer or temporary staffing

Directly from the employer: 15,639Via temporary staffing and placement agencies: 7.11831,3 %via temporary staffing
  • Directly from the employer15.63968.7 %
  • Via temporary staffing and placement agencies7.11831.3 %

In this market, temporary staffing firms are employers just as hospitals are, and they advertise posts themselves. The figure judges no one, it describes the market.

Competition

Who you are competing with for the same professionals

The number of adverts alone says nothing about what the competition looks like. A hundred posts from seventy hospitals is quite different from a hundred from ten.

How the adverts are distributed

  • 15.2 %go to the ten largest advertisers
  • 26.4 %to the fifty largest
  • 4.066employers are advertising in total

Adverts without an identifiable employer name are excluded here; otherwise they would be the largest advertiser of all.

How often a post is not filled

1.007 of 14.152 ads are online for the second time

That is 7.1 per cent. They had disappeared once and have come back.

An indication, not proof. A listing can also disappear because a portal contract expired, the source was briefly unavailable or the text was revised. What is measured is a disappearance and a return, not a failed hire.

By specialty

Which clinical areas are driving demand

The 10 largest, counted only where at least three different employers are behind them. Plus how much of it has been waiting longer than 90 days. That is the difference between plenty of demand and a genuine shortage.

Area of workOpenEmployer> 90 days
Internal medicine3.28560414,5 %
Psychiatry and psychotherapy1.58860823,2 %
Anaesthesiology1.15529539,3 %
Dentistry91858235,2 %
General medicine87741622,9 %
Trauma surgery and orthopaedics70041722,9 %
Gynaecology and obstetrics58521714,2 %
Neurology57429224,6 %
Radiology52623419,4 %
Ophthalmology42111814,0 %

Metropolitan areas

Cities and districts with the greatest demand

Led by Osnabrück with 581 open positions. Only locations backed by at least three different employers are counted. Anything below that would say something about a single hospital, not produce a statistic.

Cities

CityOpenEmployer> 90 days
Osnabrück581207
Berlin46316892
Hamburg2968350
Heilbronn1884105
Köln1615933
München1487323
Stuttgart1345020
Konstanz12992
Dillenburg12054
Essen, Ruhr1082434

Districts

DistrictOpenEmployer> 90 days
Kreisfreie Stadt Essen296195
Kreis Recklinghausen205129
Kreis Düren16264
Märkischer Kreis851112
Kreis Minden-Lübbecke72106
Rhein-Kreis Neuss672333
Kreis Soest60221
City of Bottrop6030
Städteregion Aachen451320
Kreis Warendorf41105

Structure

Who advertises in Germany

The figures above are the demand. This is the market behind it: institutions from the official registers and from the job adverts themselves.

  • MVZ4,589
  • Care facilities3,812
  • Hospitals2,755
  • Practices2,268
  • nursing service1,153

Market report

Medical staff as a report

A document with all the key figures of this selection, ready to share and cite. With date, methodology and sources on the same page as the figures.

  • Open positions, employers and positions per employer
  • Vacancy duration in five classes, with official classification
  • Salary figures, share of temporary staffing and sources
  • Cities with the greatest demand

klinovo Job Market Monitor

Medical staff · DACH

As at: 17 October 2026 · Collected daily

Scope

RegionGermany, Austria, Switzerland
Occupational groupMedical service
Specialtyall
Reference date17 October 2026
Population22.757 open vacancies

Key figures

Open positions22.757
Advertising employers4.530
Positions per employer5,0
Open for more than 90 days4.356 (19,1 %)

Findings

  • 10.8 % have been open for more than six months. 2.032 of 18.857 dated vacancies have been running for more than 180 days. They have been advertised without interruption for over half a year.
  • 15.2 % come from the ten largest advertisers. A concentrated market: ten hospitals or groups account for 2.152 of the 14.152 ads. Anyone searching here is competing with a few big players rather than many small ones.
  • 7.1 % are online for the second time. 1.007 ads had disappeared once and have come back. That points to a hire that fell through, but it is no proof: an ad can also be missing briefly because a portal contract expired.
  • 5.0 positions per employer. 4.530 hospitals, providers and practices are advertising 22.757 positions between them. An employer recruiting for several roles at once recruits differently from one filling a single post.

How long the positions stay open

Open sinceJobsShare
under 30 days9.49250,3 %
30 to 90 days5.00926,6 %
90 to 180 days2.32412,3 %
more than 180 days2.03210,8 %
no date3.900—

Classification

Vacancy duration in hospital nursing269 days
Vacancy duration in elderly care296 days
Shortage indicator for nursing professions2.7 out of 3

Bundesagentur für Arbeit, skilled labour shortage analysis, as at 2024.

The preview ends here. The full report also contains: the classification against the official vacancy period in full wording, who is advertising (employers versus temporary staffing agencies), the cities with the greatest demand, all sources with item counts, plus methodology, scope and the citation format.

Preview of the document. Seven sections, plus methodology, sources and the citation format.

We use your address for this report. Further details in our privacy policy.

Questions and answers

How we count

The questions we are asked about the survey, with our answers. Including the awkward ones.

What exactly is counted here?

Publicly advertised healthcare vacancies that were still traceable on the reference date. We count the advert, not the budgeted post: a vacancy that disappears from its source no longer counts from the next run onwards.

Where does the data come from?

From the job board of the Bundesagentur für Arbeit, the European Union's EURES portal, the career pages of the organisations themselves and individual specialist portals. The official registers are added for the structure of the organisations. All sources are publicly accessible, and the figures per source are shown separately on this page.

How often do you count?

Once every night. Every reference date is retained, so that trends can be read over time instead of one snapshot overwriting the previous one.

How complete is the survey?

Measured on 14 October 2026, the monitor lists 45,246 open nursing vacancies in Germany; the Bundesagentur lists 49,426 in the same occupational fields. That is around 92 per cent of their total. This is not a coverage rate: we have adverts that do not appear there, and we are missing some that do. And both figures are smaller than actual demand, because by no means every open position is publicly advertised.

Is the same vacancy counted more than once?

That can happen, because the same vacancy may appear on several portals. We count per source and report the sources separately, rather than claiming a de-duplication we cannot substantiate. If you need a lower bound, take the largest single source; if you need an upper bound, take the total.

Why are some regions, cities or specialties missing entirely?

Because fewer than three different employers lie behind them. Anything below that would be a statement about a single organisation, not a statistic. The threshold is anchored in the survey itself, not in the display: what the database does not release, no view can reveal.

Are individual adverts or employers published?

No. No individual ad, no employer name, no address. The monitor shows counts only. klinovo does not run third-party ads itself.

Why is there no average vacancy duration here?

Because it grows with every day on which nothing happens, and would therefore look all the better the worse the market is doing. Instead, you see the distribution across five classes. Ads without a publication date form a class of their own, rather than quietly shrinking the base population.

Is this the same figure as the Bundesagentur's vacancy duration?

No, it is the other side of the coin. The Bundesagentur measures completed vacancy time, that is, how long a post was open that was eventually filled. This monitor measures the posts that are still open today, and how long they have already been waiting. The official figure says how long filling a post takes when it succeeds. This page shows how much is currently not succeeding.

Can market growth be read from the monthly series?

Not yet. The curve rises towards the right, and only one of the two reasons for that is the market. Each month counts only the ads that are still open today, which is why older months systematically fall off. At the same time, our own coverage has expanded over the period. A statement about growth can only be derived once several reference dates with the same coverage are available.

May I quote these figures?

Yes, with a source credit: klinovo job market monitor, plus the reference date. Every selection can be downloaded as a report with methodology and data status. If you need an analysis for a particular region or professional group that is not shown here, you can request it from us.

Job ad check

One of these ads may well be yours.

So far this has been a statistic about the market. It is also one about you: 4.356 of the 22.757 Medical Servicepositions have been listed for more than 90 days, and 18.326 say nothing at all about pay. Someone wrote every single one of them.

Distribution of 40,000 checked job ads on the job ad check scale. Median 41 out of 100, best ad measured 85. Above 80 points: 58 ads, that is one in 690. As at: 14 October 2026.