Job Market Monitor

Medizinische Fachangestellte (medical assistants):
counted daily.

How many healthcare vacancies are currently open, where they are and for how long. Counted from the public job postings of the Bundesagentur für Arbeit, the EU's EURES portal and employers' own careers pages. As at: 17 October 2026.

11.556open positions
7.675employers advertising
4.854of these open for more than 90 days
28,4 %open for more than six months

2.939 of 10.351 listings with a date have been running for more than 180 days. They have been advertised continuously for over six months.

1,1 %via temporary staffing

That is lower than in the rest of the clinical market, which stands at 43,3 per cent. 124 of the 11.556 positions in this selection are advertised by temporary staffing and recruitment agencies.

1,5jobs per employer

7.675 hospitals, providers and practices are advertising 11.556 positions between them. Those recruiting for several roles at once go about it differently from those filling a single post.

Regional

Where the positions are open

11.556 open positions across 95 postcode regions in Germany, plus the breakdown by profession and by source.

Bochum: 329 open positionsOsnabrück: 288 open positionsWürzburg: 243 open positionsAugsburg: 219 open positionsRheine: 207 open positionsMarburg: 203 open positionsDüsseldorf: 203 vacanciesFürth: 202 vacanciesBad Friedrichshall: 196 vacanciesKöln: 191 vacanciesErlangen: 191 vacanciesMönchengladbach: 189 vacanciesStuttgart: 184 vacanciesReutlingen: 183 vacanciesAlzey: 178 vacanciesBaden-Baden: 176 open positionsGroßhansdorf: 173 open positionsBraunschweig: 163 vacanciesDortmund: 160 vacanciesBonn: 160 vacanciesHannover: 155 vacanciesWiesbaden: 153 vacanciesSpeyer: 151 open positionsBerlin: 149 vacanciesSaarbrücken: 148 vacanciesFreiburg im Breisgau: 148 vacanciesLeverkusen: 146 open positionsDuisburg: 144 vacanciesGöppingen: 142 open positionsKiel: 138 vacanciesAachen: 137 open positionsAschaffenburg: 134 vacanciesPfaffenhofen an der Ilm: 133 vacanciesLüneburg: 128 vacanciesPaderborn: 126 vacanciesBiberach an der Riß: 126 vacanciesWilhelmshaven: 125 open positionsLimburg an der Lahn: 122 vacanciesHildesheim: 121 vacanciesRegensburg: 121 open positionsMünchen: 114 vacanciesDeggendorf: 114 vacanciesLeipzig: 113 vacanciesMülheim an der Ruhr: 113 vacanciesBad Aibling: 113 open positionsKassel: 112 vacanciesLippstadt: 111 vacanciesAsperg: 109 vacanciesSchwetzingen: 107 vacanciesDessau-Roßlau: 106 vacanciesBayreuth: 102 vacanciesVillingen-Schwenningen: 101 vacanciesMannheim: 95 open positionsLandsberg am Lech: 95 vacanciesPotsdam: 94 vacanciesStadthagen: 94 vacanciesWuppertal: 94 vacanciesTeltow: 92 vacanciesDresden: 91 open positionsGöttingen: 91 vacanciesKonstanz: 91 open positionsBremerhaven: 90 vacanciesFrankfurt am Main: 89 vacanciesDarmstadt: 89 open positionsIserlohn: 87 vacanciesOffenburg: 84 vacanciesErding: 83 vacanciesAltötting: 83 vacanciesMemmingen: 81 vacanciesJena: 80 vacanciesItzehoe: 77 vacanciesHamburg: 75 vacanciesFulda: 74 vacanciesLübeck: 73 vacanciesNabburg: 69 open positionsErfurt: 69 vacanciesNeuruppin: 64 vacanciesTrier: 64 vacanciesMagdeburg: 63 open positionsBad Soden am Taunus: 61 vacanciesBamberg: 60 vacanciesFrankfurt (Oder): 59 open positionsRostock: 52 vacanciesPforzheim: 52 open positionsDillenburg: 51 vacanciesChemnitz, Saxony: 45 vacanciesSchwedt/Oder: 44 open positionsBremen: 43 vacanciesCelle: 43 vacanciesRöbel/Müritz: 40 vacanciesMeiningen: 36 vacanciesLangen (Hessen): 31 vacanciesCottbus: 27 vacanciesPostcode 19: 27 vacanciesHoyerswerda: 24 vacancies

Each dot is a postcode region in Germany. The area reflects the number of open positions, the colour the share of positions waiting longer than 90 days. Click to pin a region. The name is the largest town we count in that region, not its official designation.

Where the figures come from

All sources are publicly accessible. From them we publish counts only, never an advert.

  • Bundesagentur für Arbeit58,140
  • EURES (EU employment services)46,795
  • Hospitals' own career pages14,104
  • Specialist portals2,984
  • Entered by hand24

Pay transparency

64 of 11,556 ads state an amount.

That is 0.6 per cent. Another 2,394 refer to a collective agreement without naming a figure. 9,098 say nothing at all about pay.

What counts is a specific figure in the text of the advert. A reference to TVöD, AVR or an in-house agreement counts as a category of its own and not as a missing entry: it is information, just not an answer.

Specific amount stated: 64Reference to a collective agreement only: 2,394No information on pay: 9,0980,6 %with a figure
  • Specific amount stated640.6 %
  • Reference to a collective agreement only2,39420.7 %
  • No salary details given9,09878.7%

Trend

How long the open positions have been running

The monthly series of adverts that are still open today. It rises towards the right, and only one of the two reasons for that is the market.

October 20261,721vacancies still open from this month
October 2024: 22November 2024: 27December 2024: 20January 2025: 47February 2025: 53March 2025: 57April 2025: 54May 2025: 76June 2025: 68July 2025: 123August 2025: 101September 2025: 141October 2025: 161November 2025: 215December 2025: 164January 2026: 351February 2026: 391March 2026: 441April 2026: 387May 2026: 509June 2026: 679July 2026: 974August 2026: 1,147September 2026: 2,113October 2026: 1,721

Two reasons why this curve rises towards the right, and only one of them is the market. First, for each month we count only the adverts that are still open today ; anything that has been filled has disappeared, so older months systematically drop off. Second, our own coverage has expanded over the period: hospitals' own career pages were added in September 2026, and the number of adverts checked each night rose from 4,000 to 20,000 over the same period. Part of the increase is therefore not more market, but more visibility. A statement about growth can only be derived from this once several reference dates with the same coverage are available; the first is from 13.10.2026.

Analysis

How long the positions have already been open

There is deliberately no average duration here: it grows with every day on which nothing happens, and would therefore look all the better the worse the market is doing. The distribution shows the same thing honestly, together with the share filled via temporary staffing.

Open since

under 30 days: 2,97230 to 90 days: 2,52590 to 180 days: 1,915longer than 180 days: 2,939no date: 1,20528,4 %more than 180 days
  • under 30 days2,97228.7%
  • 30 to 90 days2,52524.4%
  • 90 to 180 days1,91518.5%
  • longer than 180 days2,93928.4%
  • no date1,205—

Share of the 10,351 listings that carry a publication date. The rest have none and are shown as a separate class rather than quietly shrinking the base population.

For comparison

Vacancy duration in hospital nursing269 days
Vacancy duration in elderly care296 days
Shortage indicator for nursing professions2.7 out of 3

Bundesagentur für Arbeit, skilled worker shortage analysis, as at 2024. To the source

This is not the same figure. The Bundesagentur measures the completed vacancy duration, in other words how long a post was open that was eventually filled. We measure the other side: the posts that are still open today, and how long they have been waiting. The official figure says how long it takes to fill a post when it works. This page shows how much is not working right now.

Employer or temporary staffing

Directly from the employer: 11,432Via temping and recruitment agencies: 1241,1 %via temporary staffing
  • Directly from the employer11,43298.9%
  • Via temping and recruitment agencies1241.1%

In this market, temporary staffing firms are employers just as hospitals are, and they advertise posts themselves. The figure judges no one, it describes the market.

Competition

Who you are competing with for the same professionals

The number of adverts alone says nothing about what the competition looks like. A hundred posts from seventy hospitals is quite different from a hundred from ten.

How the adverts are distributed

  • 6.2 %go to the ten largest advertisers
  • 12.3 %to the fifty largest
  • 7,640employers are advertising in total

Adverts without an identifiable employer name are excluded here; otherwise they would be the largest advertiser of all.

How often a post is not filled

226 of 11,457 listings are online for the second time

That is 2.0 per cent. They had already disappeared once and have come back.

An indication, not proof. A listing can also disappear because a portal contract expired, the source was briefly unavailable or the text was revised. What is measured is a disappearance and a return, not a failed hire.

By specialty

Which clinical areas are driving demand

The 10 largest, counted only where at least three different employers are behind them. Plus how much of it has been waiting longer than 90 days. That is the difference between plenty of demand and a genuine shortage.

Area of workOpenEmployer> 90 days
Dentistry3.8673.29058,1 %
Radiology17811527,0 %
Trauma surgery and orthopaedics14112335,5 %
Ear, Nose and Throat Medicine1119435,1 %
Orthodontics1039649,5 %
Dermatology966833,3 %
Gynaecology and obstetrics948438,3 %
Cardiology947822,3 %
Internal medicine847953,6 %
Urology807336,3 %

Metropolitan areas

Cities and districts with the greatest demand

Led by Berlin with 350 vacancies. Only locations with at least three different employers behind them are counted. Anything below that would say something about a single hospital, not produce a statistic.

Cities

CityOpenEmployer> 90 days
Berlin350234133
Hamburg24212590
Osnabrück2102913
München20313350
Köln19412158
Düsseldorf15511367
Essen, Ruhr1537567
Stuttgart14411674
Hannover1147734
Münster, Westfalen1097652

Districts

DistrictOpenEmployer> 90 days
Kreisfreie Stadt Essen296195
Kreis Recklinghausen205129
Kreis Düren16264
Märkischer Kreis851112
Kreis Minden-Lübbecke72106
Rhein-Kreis Neuss672333
Kreis Soest60221
City of Bottrop6030
Städteregion Aachen451320
Kreis Warendorf41105

Structure

Who advertises in Germany

The figures above are the demand. This is the market behind it: institutions from the official registers and from the job adverts themselves.

  • MVZ4,589
  • Care facilities3,812
  • Hospitals2,755
  • Practices2,268
  • nursing service1,153

Market report

Medizinische Fachangestellte as a report

A document with all the key figures of this selection, ready to share and cite. With date, methodology and sources on the same page as the figures.

  • Open positions, employers and positions per employer
  • Vacancy duration in five classes, with official classification
  • Salary figures, share of temporary staffing and sources
  • Cities with the greatest demand

klinovo Job Market Monitor

Medizinische Fachangestellte · DACH

As at: 17 October 2026 · Collected daily

Scope

RegionGermany, Austria, Switzerland
Occupational groupMedical Assistant (Medizinische Fachangestellte)
Specialtyall
Reference date17 October 2026
Population11,556 open listings

Key figures

Open positions11.556
Advertising employers7.675
Positions per employer1,5
Open for more than 90 days4.854 (42,0 %)

Findings

  • 28.4 % have been open for more than six months. 2,939 of 10,351 listings with a date have been running for more than 180 days. They have been advertised continuously for over half a year.
  • 1.1 % through temporary staffing agencies. Less than in the rest of the clinical market, which stands at 43.3 per cent. 124 of the 11,556 vacancies in this selection are advertised by staffing and placement agencies.
  • 1.5 vacancies per employer. 7,675 hospitals, providers and practices are advertising 11,556 vacancies between them. Anyone recruiting for several at once recruits differently from someone filling a single post.

How long the positions stay open

Open sinceJobsShare
under 30 days2.97228,7 %
30 to 90 days2.52524,4 %
90 to 180 days1.91518,5 %
more than 180 days2.93928,4 %
no date1.205—

Classification

Vacancy duration in hospital nursing269 days
Vacancy duration in elderly care296 days
Shortage indicator for nursing professions2.7 out of 3

Bundesagentur für Arbeit, skilled labour shortage analysis, as at 2024.

The preview ends here. The full report also contains: the classification against the official vacancy period in full wording, who is advertising (employers versus temporary staffing agencies), the cities with the greatest demand, all sources with item counts, plus methodology, scope and the citation format.

Preview of the document. Seven sections, plus methodology, sources and the citation format.

We use your address for this report. Further details in our privacy policy.

Questions and answers

How we count

The questions we are asked about the survey, with our answers. Including the awkward ones.

What exactly is counted here?

Publicly advertised healthcare vacancies that were still traceable on the reference date. We count the advert, not the budgeted post: a vacancy that disappears from its source no longer counts from the next run onwards.

Where does the data come from?

From the job board of the Bundesagentur für Arbeit, the European Union's EURES portal, the career pages of the organisations themselves and individual specialist portals. The official registers are added for the structure of the organisations. All sources are publicly accessible, and the figures per source are shown separately on this page.

How often do you count?

Once every night. Every reference date is retained, so that trends can be read over time instead of one snapshot overwriting the previous one.

How complete is the survey?

Measured on 14 October 2026, the monitor lists 45,246 open nursing vacancies in Germany; the Bundesagentur lists 49,426 in the same occupational fields. That is around 92 per cent of their total. This is not a coverage rate: we have adverts that do not appear there, and we are missing some that do. And both figures are smaller than actual demand, because by no means every open position is publicly advertised.

Is the same vacancy counted more than once?

That can happen, because the same vacancy may appear on several portals. We count per source and report the sources separately, rather than claiming a de-duplication we cannot substantiate. If you need a lower bound, take the largest single source; if you need an upper bound, take the total.

Why are some regions, cities or specialties missing entirely?

Because fewer than three different employers lie behind them. Anything below that would be a statement about a single organisation, not a statistic. The threshold is anchored in the survey itself, not in the display: what the database does not release, no view can reveal.

Are individual adverts or employers published?

No. No individual ad, no employer name, no address. The monitor shows counts only. klinovo does not run third-party ads itself.

Why is there no average vacancy duration here?

Because it grows with every day on which nothing happens, and would therefore look all the better the worse the market is doing. Instead, you see the distribution across five classes. Ads without a publication date form a class of their own, rather than quietly shrinking the base population.

Is this the same figure as the Bundesagentur's vacancy duration?

No, it is the other side of the coin. The Bundesagentur measures completed vacancy time, that is, how long a post was open that was eventually filled. This monitor measures the posts that are still open today, and how long they have already been waiting. The official figure says how long filling a post takes when it succeeds. This page shows how much is currently not succeeding.

Can market growth be read from the monthly series?

Not yet. The curve rises towards the right, and only one of the two reasons for that is the market. Each month counts only the ads that are still open today, which is why older months systematically fall off. At the same time, our own coverage has expanded over the period. A statement about growth can only be derived once several reference dates with the same coverage are available.

May I quote these figures?

Yes, with a source credit: klinovo job market monitor, plus the reference date. Every selection can be downloaded as a report with methodology and data status. If you need an analysis for a particular region or professional group that is not shown here, you can request it from us.

Job ad check

One of these ads may well be yours.

Up to this point this was a statistic about the market. It is also one about you: 4,854 of the 11,556 Medizinische Fachangestelltevacancies have been online for more than 90 days, and 9,098 say nothing at all about pay. Every one of them was written by someone.

Distribution of 40,000 checked job ads on the job ad check scale. Median 41 out of 100, best ad measured 85. Above 80 points: 58 ads, that is one in 690. As at: 14 October 2026.